Shape Icon

Privacy Policy

This policy outlines the obligations that Godfreys Law has in managing the ‘Personal Information’ that it collects and holds. In this Privacy Policy, ‘Personal Information’ means information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

 

Godfreys Law is also bound by the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act), and the privacy principles set out in that Act. You can find out more about the Privacy Act and the privacy principles at www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Who can Godfreys Law collect Personal Information from?

Godfreys Law may collect Personal Information from:

 

What kind of Personal Information might Godfreys Law collect from me?

In general, the type of Personal Information that Godfreys Law will collect includes (but is not limited to):

 

Why does Godfreys Law Collect Personal Information?

Godfreys Law collects Personal Information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market its services and to meet its legal obligations.

 

How does Godfreys Law collect Personal Information?

Godfreys Law will generally collect Personal Information from forms that we ask you to fill out, or information collected from face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards and telephone conversations.

 

In some circumstances, Godfreys Law may be provided with Personal Information about an individual from a third party, such as a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

 

Godfreys Law may collect Personal Information from the website www.godfreyslaw.co.nz through receiving subscription applications and emails.  We also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.

 

How might Godfreys Law use and disclose my Personal Information?

In general, Godfreys Law uses and discloses your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To conduct its business;
  2. To provide and market its services;
  3. To communicate with you;
  4. To purchase from you;
  5. To comply with its legal obligations; and
  6. To help manage and enhance its services.

 

Godfreys Law may use and disclose your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

 

Can Godfreys Law disclose my Personal Information to others?

Godfreys Law may disclose your Personal Information to:

  1. Other companies or individuals who assist Godfreys Law in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf (such as mailing houses, specialist consultants and barristers);
  2. Court, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  3. Anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.

 

Godfreys Law also collects Personal Information from these organisations and individuals, and deals with that information in accordance with this Policy.

 

How will Godfreys Law manage my Personal Information?

The Privacy Act requires Godfreys Law to take reasonable steps to protect the security of Personal Information.  Godfreys Law’s personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information and the privacy of individuals, which means that we will not use this information except as outlined above.

 

Godfreys Law takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps might include keeping the information in a safe place (such as a secure storage unit), and restricting access to electronic records.

 

Where Godfreys Law no longer requires your Personal Information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it, such as using document destruction services.

 

How does Godfreys Law keep Personal Information accurate and up-to-date?

Godfreys Law endeavours to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  We encourage you to contact Godfreys Law to update any Personal Information held about you.  Contact details are available here.

 

You have the ability to seek access to your Personal Information.  Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the Personal Information which Godfreys Law holds about you by contacting Godfreys Law’s Privacy Officer (Carol Waugh).

 

Godfreys Law will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  A reasonable fee may be charged for providing access.  Godfreys Law will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

 

Updates to this Policy

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.  The most current version of this policy is located at www.godfreyslaw.co.nz and can be obtained by contacting Godfreys Law’s Privacy Officer, Carol Waugh.

 

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues, please contact Godfreys Law directly.